FAIR SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, JULY 27 - Opening Day

9:00 am      Judging - Jr. Dairy

9:00 am      Judging - Jr. Horse Hunt Seat

9:00 am      Junior and Open Rabbits

9:30 am      Junior Poultry Showmanship

10:00 am    Poultry Photo Contest Judging

11:00 am    Pictures with a Goat - Goat Barn

Noon         Official Opening of the 100th Annual Racine County Fair  -                                            Mercantile Building

2:00 pm      Judging - Open Class Dairy

2:00 pm      Pictures with a Goat - Goat Barn

3:00 pm      Goats on Parade

4:00 pm      Cheryl McCrary Band - Center Stage

4:30 pm      Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

6:30 pm      Truck and Tractor Pull - Grandstand

7:00 pm      TW & Company - Activity Building

7:00 pm      Northcape Express - Center Stage

--

HOURS OF OPERATION

Wednesday - Saturday

8:00 am - 11:30 pm

Sunday

8:00 am - 10:00 pm

Note: Junior and Open Class exhibits (including animals and competitive exhibits) close around 5:00 pm on Sunday.

**All events are subject to change**

THURSDAY, JULY 28 - Children's Day

8:30 am      Rooster Crowing Contest - Poultry Barn

9:00 am      Judging - Jr. Horse-Western Discipline

9:00 am      Jr. Swine, Swine Showmanship

10:30 am    Kiddie Tractor Pull registration - Children's Area

11:00 am    Pictures with a Goat - Goat Barn

11:00 am    Kiddie Tractor Pull - Children's Area

2:00 pm      Childrens Cream Puff Eating Contests

                       4-6 and 7-10 year olds - Farm Bureau Building

                       Pre registration required

4:00 pm      Marty Martin and the Crowd Pleasers - Center Stage

4:00 pm      Cookies with the Queen - Youth/ 4-H Building

4:30 pm      Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

6:00 pm      Wine Tasting - Beer and Wine Garden

6:30 pm      Truck and Tractor Pull/Combine Demo Derby - Grandstand

6:30 pm      Fair Night Photo Shoot - Open Class Building

7:00 pm      Breaking Cadence - Activity Building

7:30 pm      New Piano Guys - Center Stage

--

FRIDAY, JULY 29 - 4-H, FFA, Youth Day

8:30 am      Judging - Junior Poultry

9:00 am      Judging Open Class Beef, Junior & Open Goats

9:30 am      Judging - Junior Beef

10:00 am    Horse Drill Team Demonstration

11:00 am    Junior Sheep Judging

11:00 am    Poultry Auction Sign up

1:00 pm      Saw and Shingle Making Demo - Antique Tractor Area

2:00 pm      Steve Meisner Polka Band - Activity Building

                              Sponsored by Community State Bank 

3:00 pm      Saw and Shingle Making Demo - Antique Tractor Area

3:00 pm      Laura Bell - Center Stage

4:30 pm      Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

5:30 pm      Antique Tractor Parade - Grandstand

6:30 pm      Truck and Tractor Pull - Grandstand

7:00 pm      Under the Lights Speed Event - Horse Arena

7:00 pm      Lunch Money Bullies - Activity Building

7:00 pm      Eddie Butts Band - Center Stage

--

SATURDAY, JULY 30

8:00 am      Horse Show - Gymkhana - Horse Arena

9:30 am      Livestock Auction - Sale Arena

                       Sale Order: Beef, Swine, Goats, Lambs (current as of 7-5-22)

10:00 am    Beer and Wine Judging - Open Class

10:30 am    Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

11:00 am    Pictures with a Goat - Goat Barn

1:00 pm     Ben Barels - Center Stage

1:00 pm     Log Sawing & Threshing Demo - Antique Tractor Area

2:00 pm     Wine Tasting - Beer & Wine Garden

2:00 pm     Pictures with a Goat - Goat Barn

3:00 pm     Milk in a Bottle Competition - Goat Barn

3:00 pm     Log Sawing & Threshing Demo - Antique Tractor Area

4:00 pm     Cookies with the Queen - Youth/ 4-H Building

4:30 pm     Cork N Classics - Center Stage

4:30 pm     Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

7:00 pm     Bootjack Road - Activity Building

7:30 pm     MONSTER TRUCKS presented by JM Motorsports - Grandstand

                          $5.00 per person admission

8:00 pm      Bedlam/Lines of Loyalty - Center Stage

9:30 pm      FIREWORKS!

--

SUNDAY, JULY 31

8:00 am      Garden Tractor Pull - Grandstand

9:00 am      Church Service - Center Stage

10:00 am    Horse Fun Show - Costume Class

10:00 am    Beer Bloody Mary's & Mimosa's - Beer/Wine Garden

11:00 am    Fur and Feather Auction - Poultry Building

11:00 am    Pictures with a Goat! - Goat Barn

Noon         Steve L. Show (Elvis) - Center Stage

Noon         Chocolate Dessert Contest - Park Pavilion

1:00 pm     Hay Bale Throwing Contest - Dairy/Beef Barn

1:00 pm     Log Sawing and Threshing  Demo - Antique Tractor area

1:30 pm     Fun and Fashionable Sheep - Sale Arena

1:45 pm     Favorite Pie Contest - Park Pavilion

2:00 pm     Demo Derby - Grandstand

2:00 pm     Pictures with a Goat - Goat Barn

2:30 pm     Pie Auction - Park Pavilion

3:00 pm     Kid's at Heart Cream Puff Eating Contest  ages 13 and up                                      $5.00 registration benefits Ronald McDonald House

3:00 pm     Chainsaw Carving Auction - Park Pavilion

3:30 pm     Sadie - Center Stage

4:30 pm     Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

6:00 pm     Genesee Depot - Activity Building

6:00 pm     Demo Derby - Grandstand

7:00 pm     Kenny and the Night Owls - Center Stage

--

Download this year's Fair schedule!

Home > Plan Your Visit > Fair Schedule