FAIR SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, JULY 28

9:00 AM - Judging: Jr. Dairy, Rabbits, Jr. Horse Hunt Seat

9:30 AM - Judging: Poultry Showmanship

10:00 AM - Poultry Photo Judging Contest

11:00 AM - Picture with a goat! - Goat Barn

Noon - Official Opening of the Racine County Fair - Center Stage

Noon - Matt Meyers - Center Stage

1:00 PM - Judging: Junior Swine Showmanship

2:00 PM - Judging: Open Class Dairy

2:00 PM - Picture with a goat! - Goat Barn

3:00 PM - Goats on Parade - Goat Barn

3:30 PM - Don Wiggins - Center Stage

4:00 PM - Little King & Little Queen Crowning - Center Stage

4:30 PM - Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

6:00 PM - Truck and Tractor Pull - Grandstand

7:30 PM - TW & Company - Activity Building

8:00 PM - Laura Bell Band - Center Stage

HOURS OF OPERATION

Wednesday - Saturday

8:00 am - 11:30 pm

Sunday

8:00 am - 10:00 pm

Note: Junior and Open Class exhibits (including animals and competitive exhibits) close around 5:00 pm on Sunday.

**All events are subject to change**

THURSDAY, JULY 29 - Children's Day

8:30 AM - Rooster Crowing Contest - Poultry Barn

9:00 AM - Judging: Jr. Swine; Jr. Horse - Western Discipline

11:00 AM - Kiddie Tractor Pull registration - Children's Area

11:00 AM - Pictures with a Goat! Goat Barn

11:30 AM - Kiddie Tractor Pull - Children's Area

Noon - BJR - Center Stage

2:00 PM - Children's Cream Puff Eating Contest / 4-6 and 7-10 year olds - Farm Bureau Building. Pre-registration required

2:00 PM - Pictures with a Goat! Goat Barn

3:30 PM - Steve Lesak Elvis Show - Center Stage

4:00 PM - Cookies with the Queen - Youth Building

4:30 PM - Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

6:00 PM - Grandstand ProNationalTT at the Grove Pit Party - $5 each person

6:30 PM - Fair Night Photo Shoot - Open Class Building

7:00 PM - ProNationalTT at the Grove Races with special guest                                         Genesee Depot- Grandstand

7:30 PM - Breaking Cadence - Activity Building

7:30 PM - Dueling Pianos - Center Stage

FRIDAY, JULY 30 - 4-H, FFA, Youth Day

8:30 AM - Judging: Jr. Poultry 

9:00 AM - Judging: Jr. Beef, Goats

10:00 AM - Horse Educational / Demo Day

11:00 AM - Judging: Jr. Sheep

NOON - Ben Barrows - Center Stage

1:00 PM - Saw and Shingle making demos - Antique Tractor Area

2:00 PM - Steve Meisner Polka Band - Activity Building - Sponsored by                            Community State Bank

3:00 PM - Saw and Shingle making demos - Antique Tractor Area

4:00 PM - Matt Meyers Band - Center Stage

4:30 PM - Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

5:30 PM - Antique Tractor Parade - Grandstand

6:30 PM - Truck and Tractor Pull - Grandstand

7:30 PM - Lunch Money Bullies - Activity Building

8:00 PM - Mellencougar- Center Stage

SATURDAY, JULY 31

8:00 AM - Judging: Horse Show - Gymkana - Horse Arena

9:30 AM - Livestock Auction; Sale Order Lambs, Goats, Beef, Swine

10:30 AM - Dog Demonstrations - Showcase Stage

11:00 AM - Pictures with a Goat! - Goat Barn

NOON - Karen Shook - Center Stage

1:00 PM - Log Sawing & Threshing Demonstrations - Antique Tractor Area

2:00 PM - Pictures with a Goat! - Goat Barn

3:00 PM - Milk in the Bottle Competition - Goat Barn

3:00 PM - Log Sawing & Threshing Demonstrations - Antique Tractor Area

4:00 PM - Marty Martin & The Crowd Pleasers - Center Stage

4:00 PM - Cookies with the Queen - Youth Building

4:30 PM - Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

7:00 PM - Joe 2.0 - Center Stage

7:00 PM - Bootjack Road - Activity Building

7:30 PM - Freestyle Monster Truck Show - Grandstand

SUNDAY, AUGUST 1

8:00 AM - Garden Tractor Pull - Grandstand

9:00 AM - United Methodist Church Service - Center Stage

10:00 AM - Horse Fun Show: Costume Class

11:00 AM - Kids at Heart Cream Puff Eating Contest - Farm Bureau Building ages 13 and up | $5 registration fee benefits Ronald McDonald House

11:00 AM - Pictures with a Goat! - Goat Barn

11:00 AM - Fur & Feather Auction - Poultry Building

11:30 AM - Koltrane Duo - Center Stage

Noon - Chocolate Dessert Contest - Park Pavilion

 

1:00 PM - Hay Bale Throwing Contest - Dairy/Beef Barn

1:00 PM - Log sawing & Threshing Demonstration - Antique Tractor Area

1:30 PM - Fun & Fashionable Sheep - Sale Arena

1:45 PM - Favorite Pie Contest - Park Pavilion

2:00 PM - Demolition Derby - Grandstand

2:00 PM - Pictures with a Goat! - Goat Barn

2:00 PM - Eddie Butts Band - Center Stage

2:30 PM - Pie Auction - Park Pavilion

3:00 PM - Chainsaw Carving Auction - Park Pavilion

4:30 PM - Dog Demonstration - Showcase Stage

5:00 PM - Genesee Depot - Activity Building

5:30 PM - Kenny & The Night Owls - Center Stage

6:00 PM - Demolition Derby - Grandstand

Download this year's Fair schedule!

Home > Plan Your Visit > Fair Schedule